Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Day out with a USMC Gal --

Finally, I got the chance to hang out with a USMC Gal. Someone who actually understands everything I go through. It was amazing to meet her. I felt like I actually had someone on my side that I wouldn't have to explain EVERYTHING to too. She could offer advice that was actually helpful! We had a wonderful day together.

We met up in Pearland for lunch at Olive Garden! Who can resit those yummy breadsticks and salad!! (wipes drool) We both wanted to try something new, but didn't want it to be something we wouldn't eat. Of course I went by sight and as did she. We both ended up getting the Grilled Shrimp Caprease and Peach Tea. Ah, amazing Loved it!

After that we went shopping at this really cute mall. It was out doors. Luckily for us the day was nice and had a wonderful breeze. : ) We both spoiled ourselves, we are girls we can do that kind of thing. I got a few things. I finally got a red shirt for Fridays, to go along with it I also got a yellow undershirt and red knock off converse. Then I found a white little sundress and red with white polka flats for when he comes home. ( we plan to take professional pictures ) I found three pairs of sunglasses. (my addiction) Two pairs her and I sorta got matching, they are just different colors! I found camo clippies. I went into Bath and Body works, I normally just test things out. I do have my favorite scent from there, Sweet pea. I was looking and I spotted 75 % off bins. Low and behold, there it was Sweet pea everything. Body Butter, big , carry around lotion, spray perfume, and body mist. I got everythign except the perfume.

I actually spoiled myself for once and it felt GREAT!

As the day went on we found lots and lots of stuff, but we were just caught up in looking and talking. We went to James Avery to look at rings. She has made a good choice for her man. We finally noticed what time it was and decided we needed to say good bye cause of traffic. Luckily I got a couple pictures of us. : )
(work with me I didn't feel like downsizing the pictures)




This is a little Collage I made of her and I.


Monday, June 28, 2010

Song for My bloggers --

I know alot of y'all probably are not fan of Miley Cyrus, but I am. I love all of her songs. She has a new one out that has been "leaked" it is called "Stay". I fell in love with this song as soon as I listened to the first set of lyrics!! I hope alot of you will take the time to listen to it and appericate it!

It is alot like what we go through as Milspouses! ENJOY!!!!

Friday, June 25, 2010

Mrs. P, Karie, && many others --

I would like to dedicate this video to Mrs.P at A Little Pink in a World of Camo, Karie at Wife of a Wounded Marine, any milspouse who has lost their man, and any blogger who has lost a family member or a close friend in the service. This song is very touching along with the video. When I first heard this song automatically Mrs.P and Karie came to my mind. I wish y'all the best in your lives to come. Stay strong and carry on for your husbands!!

I would like to ask that all the fellow bloggers keep all the fallen and their families in your prayers. They are still out there and need our help to stay strong.

Thursday, June 24, 2010

Proud, Strong, && Faithful --

Armed Forces Pictures, Images and Photos
As any milspouse knows, we are carry so much pride with us simply because, we are with a man in the military who is proudly standing tall and representing our country.
We have so much PRIDE for our military man.
We are so PROUD of our men.
We are STRONG.
We are CARRY ON when we have no other choice.
We stay ALERT.
We WATCH the backs of fellow MILSPOUSES.
We take care of the HOME FRONT.
We keep things STRAIGHT in CHAOS.
We STAND just as tall as our men do.
We are their ROCK.
We learn to say SEE YOU LATER rather than GOOD-BYE.
We maintain a RELATIONSHIP with thousands of MILES between us.
There are so many things we do, it is UNBELIEVABLE.
My friends ask me all the time how I do what I do all the time.
I have one answer and that is. . .
Because I am PROUD of my Marine.
I carry so much pride with me DAILY, because of him and his career choice as
an United States Marine Corps -- OORAHHH!!!!
I am so proud of him!
He is FINALLY in Annex 4 of his class.
He got promoted to Lance Corporal FINALLY!
He is making his dad PROUD! (Former Marine)
Not only his dad and I but also his WHOLE FAMILY, the USofA, and
many OTHER PEOPLE that pray for all of our Armed Forces.
I will tell anyone that the dogtags around my neck are his.
I will drive my car with a bumper sticker that says PROUD US MARINE GIRLFRIEND.
(if I had one -- Cough Hint Cough)
I will stand up for My Marine AND any other man/women in the military
when someone puts them down.
I will scream at the T.V. when Obama makes a STUPID decision for our Military.
I LOVE my Marine!
I want to personally THANK ALL of your Military Man's Decision to fight for our country.


Lance Corporal James, I love you!! I will stand behind you every step of the way!! I am your rock and forever will I remain faithful to you!!


Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Facebook && Misc --

I see alot of blogs with facebook buttons to add you wonderful bloggers as friends on Facebook. I would love to have y'all as friends on facebook, but as of now my Marine's and I's family doesn't know about my blog. Simply, because I don't want my mom to read some of the things I post for the fact that some of it she doesn't know and can't know hince the pregnancy post.

I love my family and I let them into my teenage life as much as I see the need to. If I was to let them in all the way it would be constant critizing. I don't take well to critizing, I am trying to take it better, but from my family about my relationship, friends, work, and school. I would go BONKERS!! Yes, one day I am sure I will let them into my blog to read it, but not until then.

I have so much family and friends on my facebook and I would hate to add y'all to it with all the drama of my family and friends to junk up your news feed. So I ask this should I make a second facebook to add y'all to. I mean y'all are like a second family to me and understand what I am going through with a military relationship, the advice, and laughs I get from the blogs I read.

As for the miscellaneous, last night as my Marine was preparing for Cami inspection I got bored of sitting on my bed watching. So I took it upon myself to clean my room, it was way over due. I cleaned it and put away stuff and realized he was still not DONE. I got bored AGAIN, this time I decided to rearrange my room. It was really random, at 11:00 p.m. Texas time I decided to rearrange my room. O.o Needless to say I actually finished it and he was done getting his uniform ready.

I like the way my room looks. I used to rearrange my room all the time. I like change its good!! While I was moving furniture and stuff the song Independent by Webbie came on. He was done and watching me finish up on webcam <-- Most amazing invention ever. While this song was on I was singing it and dancing, it made me realize that I was pretty independent. My Marine is on base, I have a job, to maintain, College to keep up with, and other things as well. I made a statement to him that I was independent and the look on his face was disappointment.

I felt what he was feeling, like he could be here taking care of things I shouldn't be taking care of, that he wanted to be taking care of me. That is like how I feel, I just want to be close to his base where he could be on of the ones to leave base at night and come home to a clean house that he actually felt at home with a wonderful dinner cooked. Grr, time needs to fly by!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, June 21, 2010

Regulars are nice -- Marines are sweeter --

Today at work was not that bad, it was just busy. I am still gettin in the swing of things. I love my job and the people there. They always keep me in a good mood. My regulars are fun and the other know how to have a little fun. I get alot of comments from them telling me what a wonderful smile I have and that I am so energetic and happy no matter how fast I am moving or busy it is. I love it!! Yet, nothing can top what my Marine says to me.

I come home from work and he texted me saying he was headed back to class to check my MSN when I get home. So sure enough I did. I was kinda worried about what it said so I asked good or bad and he replied. "good. . ." : ) that made me feel good.

I will let yall read what he wrote me.

" ok baby i love you and your my world no matter what happens i know your there for me and i love that and i know i am going to be there for you no matter what happens and i am going to love you throu thick and thin and you should know that but if you didnt well i am going to make shur you do and i am going to do everything i can to make shur your happy as much as i can you know why its you love

drives me to do theas kinda thing lol but i love doing it and then seeing your face and knowing that i made your day and i want to know every thing about you and ya i know we know alot more about each other than alot of ppl do but i love that and when you talk about me i love that and just to see you all the time i love it even if we dont talk but just to see you makes me feel like i am home and

i promise to you my love forever and always and to love you more every day that passes and i promise to never to do anything to hurt you and if i think it is i am not going to do it and i promise to talk to you about every thing and befor i do anything big cuz you may not think it matters but baby to me it matters all the time and i love you and i promise to never lie to you about anything els and

i am sorry for all the stuff i have lied about and its not much lol but i wish i could take it back and i promise you i want to spend the rest of my life with you and haveing us a happy family out on a ranch some where and haveing lil kids runing around lol and i know you want some but its a good thing that we dont have to worry about it for a while now cuz i want to be there for when that dose

happen and idk what i would do if i lost you and baby i love you and i never want to let go and i just cant wait for that last day of school to get here lol and x-mas lol but ya i just cant wait for you to be with me and hold you when we go to sleep and ya i have been wanting to do that for a while now but i think it is sweet lol but ya i love you babby and i cant wait for all of our plans can
start to work and we can be happy

i love you honey baby sweethart babe lover lol idk but i do love you baby

well i love you baby and i got to go back to class and i go ta 100 and a 90 today lol and pt sucked ass but i will get in as soon as i can and i cant wait to see your beautiful eyes and face i just love everything about you lol " (ignore the line breaks that is where I took out his email address)

Ahh, his sweetness drives me bonkers!! I love him and his good ole southern boy-ness!! His spelling could improve, but it just gives the whole message characted. Oh and his LOL that is used ALOT. My mom always tells me that if he didn't say lol so much things might have more meaning. Hmm. . . . I don't care it doesn't bug me.

He promises me alot stuff in that, its all because he bought me a promise ring. I haven't got it yet, but I know its coming. I am so excited to see it. That will be one heck of a post.

What are some of the sweet things your significant other does to brighten up your day?

Sunday, June 20, 2010


Let me start from the beginning. Every one knows how women get pregnant. (lets hope we do)

Three weeks ago my Marine came home. It had been a month since I had seen him. I won't go in to the details. So lets skip into the part where we think I am pregnant.

Of course I was not the smart teenager and he was not the smart male, enough said cause we know how most males get when it comes down to sex. We were not safe. : / Mistake number one. It takes two and I am just as much to blame as he is. He was as careful as possible to be quick enough to pool out before a big accident was to happen.

Soon he leaves for base AGAIN! Everything goes great until the week Aunt Flow was supposed to come and visit me. I was worried cause she was running a little late. I brought it up to him and things got a little hetic.

He started asking questions as to if I was. What would we do? How would we tell parents? What about our relationship? Just so many questions he was asking. It became the subject we talked about every night. I grew tired of it mainly because it was making me worry so much.

Yes, I want kids don't get me wrong. Just not in high school, I would like to finish school. My outlook on it was if I was I would take of things and live the life of a teen mom and if I wasn't learn from my mistakes and make sure it didn't happen again.

Him and I decided Tuesday before i left to go to his parents house that i would go and get a pregnancy test with my first paycheck. Well last night i decided to stay the night with my friend to clear my head and have some fun.

My Marine got ansy and really wanted to know the answer. So he asked if my friend Haylee would buy one and pay me back for it. She agrees on the way back to from the mall shw would buy for me so we could find out. Sure enough I was well over due to pee!!So I ran right to the Wal-Mart bathroom and used the little booger to find out the answer.

On the way to the car I called my Marine so he could here me read the answer Haylee grabbed it out of her purse and looked at it and it got quite so she looked at me I grabbed it and looked at it and i screamed BLODDY MURDER OF HAPPINESS!!


WOO, not pregnant. That was the biggest relief of my life. Unforunately for my Marine it was little bit of a disappointment. I felt bad for him cause I was so happy and he just wanted to have kid and a family. Thsi is the text response I got from him after we got off the phone.

"...I know if it would have been positive you would have broke down and been mad and happy would be the last thing on your mind"

the next text

"I am not abbay but IDK but I am not upset about it i am am happy but i would like to have a lil kid but ya i know you ahve to finish school and all of that and now i dont have to worry about messing the rest of your life up buit i know your happy about not being prego..."

I felt bad for him cause he just wanted a lil Jr. running around when he came home and a kid to call his own. One day he will but not in the next year.

Just to be sure I checked the test this morning to make sure it didn't change. Also, in two weeks I will be taking another test to make sure that the test was not accurate. Lets hope for the best, but as of right not I am not PREGNANT!!!

So with this post I ask. How did you feel when you found out you were pregnant? Have you ever had a pregnancy scare? How did the guy feel?

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

First Blog Survey --

I have seen this on a few blogs and decided I wanted to pick up on it and find out my Marines answers. Unforunately, for me I had to change it up and skip a question because I am not a Wife. : / I hope to be one day. So I substituted wife for girlfriend.

1.What is the first thing you noticed about your wife/girlfriend when you met? How much we had in common.

2. What is something your wife/girlfriend does that drives you crazy? Worry about her phone before anything else. (i.e. She will be having a serious conversation with me and as soon as her phone goes off she stops everything to check it.)

3. If money wasn't an option what is one thing you would make sure you always had done for your wife/girfriend? Make sure she is always happy. ( : P no guy likes a pissy girl)

4. When do you find your wife/girlfriend most attractive? In the morning when she first wakes up. (pft, like I believe that)

5. What does your wife/girlfriend do for you that you totally appreciate and would miss if it was gone? I dunno. <-- seriously that was his answer, hmm I need to work on that.

6. If you had your wedding day to do over again and everything was your call, would you keep everything the same? Change something? Everything? Elope or if you eloped vice versa? We are going to skip this one for now. That is far from happening.

7. What's one beauty up keep that you wish your wife didn't do? Or what's one beauty thing you wish she did do? I wish she wouldn't wear so much make up.

8. If you could go or be any where in the world with your wife right now, where would that be? At my house. (hmm, so many choices and yet his house still wins)

9. What is one moment you wish you could back and relive with your wife/girlfriend just to get to experience again? Would you change anything? I wish I could have gone to her prom. I would change who she danced with.

10. What do you love most about your wife/girlfriend? Her Personality.

Maybe next time I can get more detailed answers from him. : P

Clearing him of my mind --

Well, not completely.
I have finally found something to occupy my time. : )
I went on a job search.
Applying anywhere and everywhere.
After applying numerous of places, including.
Rue 21, Forever 21, Arby's, Toy's R Us, Walgreen's, CVS, Sonic, McDonalds, Cowboy Cleaners, and a few others.
I finally found sucess. : D
arbys Pictures, Images and Photos
Ok, so its not that big of a deal considering I used to work there, but I have my first/old job back.
I am happy, they are like my family, and I get to work with them all again.
Today was a very bittersweet day, but I enjoyed it.
Now, there is more reasons than just him for getting a job.
I need money for gas, things that need to be fixed on my car, and money for things I wanna do over the summer.
Yes, I did want a job to keep me busy and put other things on my mind.
That way I wouldn't worry about Marine and I, or simply him.
I won't lie I still have him on my mind, but its alot less than I did before I was working.
Now, that I have this job I can do what I want to do.
I get to spoil my Marine and keep him happy and feel closer to home.
I love him and I am hell bound to keep him happy on base.
Sitting around doing nothing, but blogging and Facebook, Imma miss it.
Maybe this summer won't be so bad.
Where was your first job??

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Military Men & their Oakley's??

Recently my Marine bought a pair of Oakley Shades. He alone is so sexyy in his camis, but now that he has his Oakleys he seems even SEXIER with them.

I love my Marine with out a doubt. Yes, I may call him a Dork, Loser, and an Idiot, but he is mine. Things have changed though, now that he has his Oakleys he thinks he is HOT SH*T. It is more often not that I find myself calling him a dork, loser and an IDIOT.

Is this with all military men? I have noticed that in pictures of milspouses and there man and of course they are strutting and working their Oakley Shades. They wear them all the time and within a week they have a sunglasses tan and look like racoons. It is so bad to the point of them wearing them inside. : P

I think its cute they act like girls with new shoes. We can't wait to put them on and make our feet impressions in them to make them comfortable to fit our feet.

I have a found a reason for them wearing them, it gives them motivation, they feel bada**, and they enjoying seeing us laugh and smile at their silliness. : )

So with all this being said I will leave yall with a picture of my Marine in his Oakleys.


Monday, June 14, 2010

First Blog Award --



First and foremost I would love to give a special "Thank You" to Jamie over at Stuck in a World of Blue & Camo. Thank you for the award it makes my first one to receive. I feel so accomplished. I didn't think I would ever win one, well you proved me wrong.

Of course though there are set rules for winning a blog award.

  1. Give a thank to the blogger who presented you with the award. CHECK
  2. List 7 things about yourself
  3. Pass the award onto 7 other wonderful bloggers.

On to number 2 on the list.

  • I was born in Soldotna, Alaska and I know leave in Texas (talk about change in weather)
  • I am only organized when it comes to school
  • I have 5 dogs >.<>
  • I hate, with a burning passion, doing Laundry
  • I want to enlist to the Marine Corps, but I am trying to make the Silent Ranks of a Girlfried work for now.
  • I have Hypomania <-- check it out
  • I stand 5'10 1/2 inches off the ground. Marine and I argue all the time on who is taller. (: I win most the time :)

Now time to pass this wonderful award onto 7 other wonderful Bloggers!!

I believe that wraps up my 3 rules. I hope everyone has a great week.

Thank you milspouses --

I wanna say thank you to all my followers for yalls help in my post yesterday. Yall all had amazing advice. Thank you so much!!! : )

I sucked it up and went to Splashtown. I don't regret going, but it was different to look around at all the couples.

It did end up being six of us. Justin, his boyfriend Brandon, his brother Jeremy, his girlfriend Nicole, their friend Amy, and then Me. We rode the Torando and the Lazy river together, then split into 2 groups. Justin, Brandon, and I rode the Stingray Racer together. They didn't want to ride any ride I wanted to so I spilt off and went by myself to ride some rides. This is when I realized I really needed my Marine with me.

I had fun, I could have had more fun, but I enjoyed myself and the sun. Speaking of which. I didn't get burnt or get darker. Weird. I hope that when my Marine comes home we will do something of the sort. Maybe Schilliterbahn.

No guy made any comment to me, some looked, but it didn't bug me. I am thinking about investing in a one piece now. : P

We do have our webcams. Ah I love it. To see his bright smile and his twinkling blue eyes. :D

Sunday, June 13, 2010

To go or to stay?? (i need answers)

I am in a predictament.

Of course my Marine is on base and here I sit in Texas. Its my summer and my BFF wants me to go to Splashtown with him.

Lately my Marine and I have been feeling like we haven't been talking as much as we used to. Simply because it is my summer and I am running around with my friends and doing more things. So, he has two reasons he doesn't want me to go:
1. Me in a bikini with guys around. : / I don't blame him after yesterday.
2. Us not talking that much.

I want to go because I haven't been there in a long time, it is summer, its hot, and its a water park with my bestie. : D Fun all around. I also though don't want to go. My reasons:

1. I don't like not have my Marine with me when I am out in my Bikini, guys stare. : / I dont like it I like being able to be wrapped around his arm during times like that.
2. I, as well, think we need to get back to talking.
3. I am tired of doing things without him and having fun when he is not around.

The last one is really my main thing right now. I HATE not being able to have fun with him. It is like the main reason I don't want to go is because he is not going to be there.

As far as the not talking thing goes, he has two firewatches today and has to get a haircut. Milspouses know what the lines are like at the PX on sundays for haircuts. So that takes up even more of our talking time. He wants more firewatches, so I really have no clue what to do.

What do you ladies propose I do?? Shall I go? or shall I stay??

Friday, June 11, 2010

Not staying on track --

I make this plan to stay focused and on track to get my blogs wrote. Things keep popping up to keep my plans from going as I planned them to go. Some have been good and some not so great. : /

I got picked up in the modeling world. I had a runway audition Tuesday, I passed and got offered an Exclusive shoot Thursday and a photoshoot Today (Friday). Those were basically just body shots and head shots to be sent off to the top 4 modeling agencies known, along with a shoot today of me in two looks.

With that said, I spent Wednesday shopping for outfits for today. Thrusday, I went and got a friend away from family issues and had the photoshoot. Today, I had to deal with My wallet being misplaced, DMV lines being longer than god only knows what, getting a letter from the post office, taking my friend home, finding high heels for my outfits for the outfits, and my idenity being stolen. Not to mention I had to make it to my shoot on time. Agh, i was pressing for time. Luckily for me he was running behind.

Just for a time frame I had to be at my photo shoot at 3:30 and I didn't get out of my house till 9:30.

I stopped at the DMV, saw the line asked for my paper to fill out for a duplicate license, my response " You will have to wait till we hand out the forms again in about an hour" By this time its already 10. I left. Went to Wal-Mart exchanged a pair of shorts in which I didn't even wear for my shoot. While I was there had to go to my bank close my account and open a new one. Finally, got out of there by 11. Ran to my friend's house, had to stop at Vanity fair and Payless for clothes and shoes. Got to her house by 1. I left her house after her mom picked out two outfits for me to wear. I got home around two. I had to put on my first outfit, put my other outfit in a bag, did my hair, foundation, and powder and I was on the road again. I had to meet my parents in town before I could procede to the shoot I made it to them by 2:45. I still had a 40 minute drive to the shoot.

I was about ten minutes late, but he was behind by 15. THANK YOU LORD!! : D I took all my photos in my two outfits everything went amazing! I was so happy for that. I, then headed home to a much needed foot rub and a Vanilla Dr. Pepper with an egg roll from Jack in the box. AMAZING.

I found my wallet which helps me from having to go back to the DMV. I will get my photos back tomorrow. I applied for some jobs to keep me busy and my mind off of him. I don't think that is going to work cause him and I are not getting to talk that much so I find myself thinking about him so much more. I think I got a hit. : )

As for now, imma try and find some time to write my planned, much over due, exciting, and sad blogs. SO keep your eyes peeled for new posts. : )

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Blogging Hiatus --

I have been off and on posting blogs. Sounds crazy, but I have built up so many blogging ideas in my head. I am working on getting around to posting them. I have several different posts. I will give yall a few little hints to what they will be about.

-- Realizing I could be a good Marine Wife (one day)
-- Continuation of the 30 day meme
-- Two months of being with The Marine
-- Getting flowers from The Marine
-- Him being home (picture for this blog : )
-- Loosing my mind and getting lost on if I can actually maintain this relationship (sad one)
-- The Marine getting promoted to Lance Corporal

So I have a few blogs in mind I just get my lazy butt to typing them up. I think its so cute, because the Marine is always looking forward to coming back to his Barracks and reading my blogs. When he gets there and realizes I haven't wrote one he asks me why haven't I wrote one and that I need to write some.

Just like today on the phone from takinga friend home, I was telling him that I need to get off my lazy butt and go get a job. His response was "Before you do that you need to go home and write some blogs your a day and a half behind." That made me laugh. I think it is about time I made his day. : )

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Blog Design Give away!

Are you tired of the same ole design look?
Ready for a new tweak to your blog?
Just looking for that update?
Maybe that little bit of sunshine in your day?
Or that cute blog some people envy?
Well here is your Chance. : D
Once she reaches 70 followers
She will hold the drawing.
Remember there is only 1 winner!!
First things first.
Go to her blog.
Follow her blog.
Make a new post about the Giveaway.
&& make sure the button below is in the post.
Its that simple!! : D

( a link to her blog is the button. )
Stick around and read some of her posts they are amazing!
~ Enjoy ~

Bloggers Unite??

So, the Marine came home this weekend. : D AMAZING.

Now that I have some more pictures I am ready for my blog make over. Look at my previous post here for more details.


I just hope there is so me that is willing to do one for me free of charge? Is there any one that can offer me some more blogging tips??

Oh, BTW. A post over my weekend with the Marine will be posted later. :)

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

I will be watching Airplanes --

I don't know how you Milspouses do it. "Good-bye" are offically the two hardest words to say. I am going to miss the hell out of him. : / This was the first time I had to say good bye to him as my boyfriend. First time saying good bye was more like a "Eh, we will see where and how things go" type of thing. This time not so much. AGH! I can't stop this waterfall!!!!!!!!!

P.S. I will be posting a blog later about our weekend together!